Contact Us
[…] • Other
  • Revocation
  • Transferred
  • Unavailable

The disposition of a case refers to the legal status of its resolution—whether it ended in acquittal, conviction, mental health adjudication, or other outcomes (see sidebar for a list of disposition categories). Without disposition information, an arrest record only shows that a person was at one time suspected of a crime; it does not show whether a court ultimately found the arrestee guilty.

Criminal cases generally take months to make their way through the criminal justice system. After a case or charges have been adjudicated, 28 CFR 20.37 states, “Dispositions should be submitted by criminal justice agencies within 120 days after the disposition has occurred.” Communication is critical among agencies to determine who will do the bookings and the dispositions. Generally, police departments, corrections departments, and (occasionally) criminal courts are responsible for bookings.

Courts are the most common choice for entering dispositions.