To provide feedback on the Community Policing Dispatch, e-mail the editorial board at CPDispatch@usdoj.gov.
[…] Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191) that tribal courts have no criminal jurisdiction over non-Indian offenders. The inability of tribes to prosecute non-Indians for offenses committed against Indians in Indian country left some victims without justice and tribal communities feeling vulnerable. Tribal leaders and victim advocates worked hard to include in federal legislation an ability for tribes to prosecute non-Indian defendants.
In 2013, Congress passed the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act (VAWA). Title IX of VAWA 2013 is titled “Safety for Indian Women.” Section 904 of this Title, tribal Jurisdiction over Crimes of Domestic Violence, amended the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA) of 1968. 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1) states that “the powers of self-government of a participating tribe include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction [SDVCJ] over all persons.”